ZIP Code 19121 Demographics & Data

About Philadelphia, PA (ZIP Code 19121)

Pennsylvania

Comprehensive Data and Demographics About 19121

The 19121 ZIP Code is primarily associated with Philadelphia, PA (Philadelphia County) in the U.S. The current population estimate is 32,385. In this Pennsylvania region, an estimated 78.4% have a high school degree or higher, and the per capita income is approximately $16,654. The median age in the 19121 ZIP Code is 27.9 years, with 13.4% of residents aged 62 years and older. The median household income is $21,201, while about 38% of the population is living below the poverty line.

Population in 19121

The most recent population estimate for ZIP Code 19121 is 32,385.

Philadelphia, PA

The 19121 ZIP Code is associated with Philadelphia, PA in Philadelphia County.

Area Codes associated with 19121

Telephone area codes associated with ZIP Code 19121 include 215.

Sunrise / Sunset in 19121

Sunrise: 5:46 am
Sunset: 8:07 pm
Sunrise in 19121 5:46 am
Sunrise in 19121 8:07 pm

Weather forecast for 19121

Tonight's forecast for 19121: Partly cloudy, with a low around 47. Northwest wind around 5 mph.

Current air quality in 19121

Air quality: Moderate Air quality scale in 19121 Moderate

Internet in 19121

About 78.7% of households in ZIP Code 19121 have a computer, while approximately 64.3% of households have broadband Internet service.

Gender in 19121

In ZIP Code 19121, females make up an estimated 53.7% of the overall population, while males comprise approximately 46.3%.

Health Insurance in 19121

Health insurance data is currently unavailable for ZIP Code 19121.

Education levels in ZIP Code 19121

In ZIP Code 19121, 78.4% of the population graduated high school, while 15.7% have a bachelor's degree or higher. In this region, 3.6% achieved an education level less than 9th grade, while 6.8% hold a graduate or professional degree. Approximately 36.6% in this Philadelphia County region reached the highest level of high school graduate (including equivalency).

Education Attained in 19121

Education Level Percent
Less than 9th grade 3.6%
9th to 12th grade, no diploma 18.0%
High school graduate (includes equivalency) 36.6%
Some college, no degree 21.7%
Associate's degree 4.5%
Bachelor's degree 8.9%
Graduate or professional degree 6.8%

Education Level Details

Pie chart displaying the education level breakdown in ZIP Code 19121. This visualizes the percentage of the population that has attained a specific level of education, e.g. a graduate or professional degree.

Age Breakdown in ZIP Code 19121

Residents of ZIP Code 19121 are younger than average. The median age of 27.9 years in ZIP Code 19121 is approximately 26.77% lower than the overall median age in the U.S. of 38.1 years. About 77.9% of residents are aged 18 years and older, and 13.4% of residents are 62 years and over. Approximately 17.5% of the population in 19121 falls in the age group 20 to 24 years, while an estimated 14.7% are aged 25 to 34 years. On the low end of the scale, 0.9% of 19121 residents are aged 85 years and over.

Age Breakdown Details

Bar chart displaying the age breakdown in ZIP Code 19121. This visualizes the percentage of the population in the region that falls into certain age ranges, e.g. 35 to 44 years old.

Age Breakdown in 19121

Age Range Percent
Under 5 years 5.3%
5 to 9 years 6.4%
10 to 14 years 6.2%
15 to 19 years 9.2%
20 to 24 years 17.5%
25 to 34 years 14.7%
35 to 44 years 8.9%
45 to 54 years 9.6%
55 to 59 years 5.6%
60 to 64 years 6.8%
65 to 74 years 5.1%
75 to 84 years 3.9%
85 years and over 0.9%

Income in ZIP Code 19121

The median household income in ZIP Code 19121 is $21,201, while the region's mean household income is $38,974. Breaking income down further, per capita income in the region is $16,654. The per capita income in ZIP Code 19121 of $16,654 is approximately 51.52% less than the per capita income in the U.S. overall of $34,352. An estimated 38.0% of the population is living below the poverty line in this region. This rate is approximately300% higher than the overall poverty rate in the U.S. of 9.5%. Regarding household income, approximately 25.2% of the population in 19121 earn less than $10,000 per year, while an estimated 15.8% earn $15,000 to $24,999 per year, and 1.0% of 19121 residents earn $150,000 to $199,999 per year.

Household Income Details

Bar chart displaying household income in ZIP Code 19121. This visualizes the percentage of households in this region that fall within different income ranges, e.g. $100,000 to $149,999 per year.

Total Income in 19121

Household Income Percent
Less than $10,000 per year 25.2%
$10,000 to $14,999 per year 13.5%
$15,000 to $24,999 per year 15.8%
$25,000 to $34,999 per year 9.1%
$35,000 to $49,999 per year 9.7%
$50,000 to $74,999 per year 11.8%
$75,000 to $99,999 per year 6.8%
$100,000 to $149,999 per year 5.9%
$150,000 to $199,999 per year 1.0%
$200,000 or more per year 1.1%

Race & Ethnicity in ZIP Code 19121

Looking at race in the population that makes up ZIP Code 19121, 98.1% is one race, while 1.9% are two or more races. Approximately 6.8% of 19121 residents are hispanic or Latino (of any race). The most common race in 19121 (race alone or in combination with one or more other races), is Black or African American (76.3%), followed by White (17.4%) .

Race Breakdown Details

Bar chart displaying the racial composition of ZIP Code 19121. This visualizes the percentage of the population of each race (race alone or in combination with one or more other races).

Racial Composition of 19121

Industry Percent
White 17.4%
Black or African American 76.3%
American Indian and Alaska Native 1.6%
Asian 4.5%
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander 0.2%
Some other race 2.1%
* Race alone or in combination with one or more other races

Language Breakdown in ZIP Code 19121

In ZIP Code 19121, 91.2% of the population lists "English only" as the language spoken in home, while 3.6% of lists Spanish. Additionally, Asian and Pacific Islander languages are spoken in 1.0% of homes, and other Indo-European languages are spoken in 3.0% of homes. Lastly, 1.2% of homes list "other languages" as spoken in the home. All percentages referenced are for the population 5 years and older in this Philadelphia County region.

Language Spoken in 19121

Language Spoken Percent
English only 91.2%
Spanish 3.6%
Other Indo-European languages 1.0%
Asian and Pacific Islander languages 3.0%
Other languages 1.2%
* Population 5 years and over

Language Spoken in Home

Bar chart displaying the language spoken in homes in ZIP Code 19121. This visualizes the percentage of homes in the area that list a specific language as being spoken in the home, e.g. Spanish.

Real Estate & Housing in ZIP Code 19121

The median home value in ZIP Code 19121 in January 2025 comes in at $163,208. The January 2025 value is approximately 1% higher than the $161,825 median value in August 2024, and 0% higher than the $162,617 median value in February 2024. Regarding the age of homes in ZIP Code 19121, an estimated 52.2% of homes were built in 1939 or earlier. Additionally, 9.3% of homes in the region were built between 1950 and 1959, while an estimated 1.6% of homes were built between 1980 and 1989 in this Philadelphia County region.

Home Values in 19121

Month Home value
Jan 2025 $163,208
Dec 2024 $161,835
Nov 2024 $160,354
Oct 2024 $159,716
Sep 2024 $160,615
Aug 2024 $161,825
Jul 2024 $163,366
Jun 2024 $164,291
May 2024 $164,340
Apr 2024 $163,463
Mar 2024 $162,556
Feb 2024 $162,617

Median Home Values Over Time

Line chart displaying median home values in ZIP Code 19121. This visualizes a recent 12-month span of home values in the region.

Age of Housing in 19121

Year Home Built Percent
Built in 2014 or later 2.0%
Built between 2010 and 2013 3.6%
Built between 2000 and 2009 8.1%
Built between 1990 and 1999 5.1%
Built between 1980 and 1989 1.6%
Built between 1970 and 1979 3.8%
Built between 1960 and 1969 6.5%
Built between 1950 and 1959 9.3%
Built between 1940 and 1949 7.8%
Built in 1939 or earlier 52.2%

Housing Age Breakdown

">Bar chart displaying the breakdown on housing ages in ZIP Code 19121. This visualizes the percentage of homes in the region that were built in a certain time frame, e.g. built between 1950 and 1959.

Utilities in ZIP Code 19121 [6]

Regarding solar power potential, ZIP Code 19121 has an average daily solar radiation level of 4.93 kWh/m2/day. This is approximately 19.66% greater than an area in the U.S. with historically low solar radiation levels (WA), and about 25.19% less than an area in the U.S. with historically high solar radiation levels (AZ).

Electricity Breakdown Details

Bar chart displaying the electricity rates breakdown in ZIP Code 19121. This visualizes electricity rates in 19121 compared to rates in the state and rates in the U.S. as a whole.

Electricity Rates in 19121

Region Residential Commercial Industrial
ZIP Code 19121 12.9¢/kWh 6.04¢/kWh 1.52¢/kWh
Pennsylvania 20.3¢/kWh 14.86¢/kWh 11.88¢/kWh
United States 17.65¢/kWh 14.37¢/kWh 8.95¢/kWh

Solar Power in 19121

Month ZIP Code 19121 Low (WA) High (AZ)
Jan 4.02 1.9 5.84
Feb 4.81 3 6.31
Mar 4.94 3.65 7.02
Apr 5.57 5.13 7.3
May 5.29 5.17 7.13
Jun 5.59 5.72 6.95
Jul 5.75 6.22 6.51
Aug 5.59 6.08 6.65
Sep 5.43 5.15 7.02
Oct 4.62 3.32 6.92
Nov 4.16 2.33 5.99
Dec 3.44 1.78 5.46
All figures listed are kWh/m2/day — kilowatt hours per square meter per day

Solar Radiation Levels

Line chart displaying solar radiation levels in ZIP Code 19121. This visualizes solar power levels in 19121 compared to radiation levels in both a historically low radiation state (WA) and a historically high radiation state (AZ).

Jobs Breakdown in ZIP Code 19121

In 19121, 53.9% of the population is in the labor force. Recent estimates place 2.3% as working from home, while the total labor force in the region has a mean travel to time to work of 32.1 minutes. Approximately 33.3% of the employed population 16 years and over in 19121 work in educational services, and health care and social assistance, while an estimated 16.9% work in arts, entertainment, and recreation, and accommodation and food services. On the lower end of the scale, just 0.1% of 19121 workers 16 years and over work in agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting, and mining.

Job Industry Breakdown Details

Bar chart displaying job industry breakdown details for ZIP Code 19121. This visualizes the percentage of the population 16 years and over that work in certain industries, e.g. educational services, and health care and social assistance.

Job Industry Breakdown in 19121

Industry Percent
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting, and mining 0.1%
Construction 5.1%
Manufacturing 4.3%
Wholesale trade 0.7%
Retail trade 9.2%
Transportation and warehousing, and utilities 4.5%
Information 1.8%
Finance and insurance, and real estate and rental and leasing 3.9%
Professional, scientific, management, and administrative 10.3%
Educational services, and health care and social assistance 33.3%
Arts, entertainment, and recreation, and accommodation and food services 16.9%
Other services, except public administration 3.5%
Public administration 6.4%

Notes

  • [4] Health data referenced here originate from the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC).
  • [5] Consumer financial product complaint data referenced here originate from the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau.
  • [6] Electricity rates and electricity usage data referenced here originate from the National Renewable Energy Laboratory (NREL) and/or the U.S. Energy Information Administration (EIA). Estimates utilize regional U.S. Census Bureau data along with regional NREL and/or EIA data.