The 17099 ZIP Code is primarily associated with Yeagertown, PA (Mifflin County) in the U.S. The current population estimate is 1,031. The median age in ZIP Code 17099 is approximately 48.8 years, and 21.9% of the region's residents are aged 62 years and older.
5:53 am
8:20 pm
Fair
In ZIP Code 17099, 86.7% of the population graduated high school, while 11.3% have a bachelor's degree or higher. In this region, 0.0% achieved an education level less than 9th grade, while 3.9% hold a graduate or professional degree. Approximately 61.7% in this Mifflin County region reached the highest level of high school graduate (including equivalency).
| Education Level | Percent |
|---|---|
| Less than 9th grade | 0.0% |
| 9th to 12th grade, no diploma | 13.3% |
| High school graduate (includes equivalency) | 61.7% |
| Some college, no degree | 8.5% |
| Associate's degree | 5.2% |
| Bachelor's degree | 7.4% |
| Graduate or professional degree | 3.9% |
Residents of ZIP Code 17099 are older than average. The median age of 48.8 years in ZIP Code 17099 is approximately 28.08% higher than the overall median age in the U.S. of 38.1 years. About 87.7% of residents are aged 18 years and older, and 21.9% of residents are 62 years and over. Approximately 27.1% of the population in 17099 falls in the age group 45 to 54 years, while an estimated 11.2% are aged 75 to 84 years. On the low end of the scale, 0.0% of 17099 residents are aged 10 to 14 years.
| Age Range | Percent |
|---|---|
| Under 5 years | 3.7% |
| 5 to 9 years | 6.8% |
| 10 to 14 years | 0.0% |
| 15 to 19 years | 1.8% |
| 20 to 24 years | 10.5% |
| 25 to 34 years | 10.5% |
| 35 to 44 years | 8.0% |
| 45 to 54 years | 27.1% |
| 55 to 59 years | 2.3% |
| 60 to 64 years | 11.0% |
| 65 to 74 years | 5.8% |
| 75 to 84 years | 11.2% |
| 85 years and over | 1.5% |
Regarding household income, approximately 24.9% of the population in 17099 earn $50,000 to $74,999 per year, while an estimated 23.5% earn $35,000 to $49,999 per year, and 0.0% of 17099 residents earn $200,000 or more per year.
| Household Income | Percent |
|---|---|
| Less than $10,000 per year | 0.0% |
| $10,000 to $14,999 per year | 7.2% |
| $15,000 to $24,999 per year | 2.9% |
| $25,000 to $34,999 per year | 13.9% |
| $35,000 to $49,999 per year | 23.5% |
| $50,000 to $74,999 per year | 24.9% |
| $75,000 to $99,999 per year | 11.9% |
| $100,000 to $149,999 per year | 15.7% |
| $150,000 to $199,999 per year | 0.0% |
| $200,000 or more per year | 0.0% |
Looking at race in the population that makes up ZIP Code 17099, 100.0% is one race, while 0.0% are two or more races. Approximately 0.0% of 17099 residents are hispanic or Latino (of any race). The most common race in 17099 (race alone or in combination with one or more other races), is White (100.0%), followed by Black or African American (0.0%) .
| Industry | Percent |
|---|---|
| White | 100.0% |
| Black or African American | 0.0% |
| American Indian and Alaska Native | 0.0% |
| Asian | 0.0% |
| Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander | 0.0% |
| Some other race | 0.0% |
In ZIP Code 17099, 100.0% of the population lists "English only" as the language spoken in home, while 0.0% of lists Spanish. Additionally, Asian and Pacific Islander languages are spoken in 0.0% of homes, and other Indo-European languages are spoken in 0.0% of homes. Lastly, 0.0% of homes list "other languages" as spoken in the home. All percentages referenced are for the population 5 years and older in this Mifflin County region.
| Language Spoken | Percent |
|---|---|
| English only | 100.0% |
| Spanish | 0.0% |
| Other Indo-European languages | 0.0% |
| Asian and Pacific Islander languages | 0.0% |
| Other languages | 0.0% |
Regarding the age of homes in ZIP Code 17099, an estimated 40.7% of homes were built in 1939 or earlier. Additionally, 13.1% of homes in the region were built between 1970 and 1979, while an estimated 0.0% of homes were built between 2000 and 2009 in this Mifflin County region.
| Year Home Built | Percent |
|---|---|
| Built in 2014 or later | 0.0% |
| Built between 2010 and 2013 | 9.7% |
| Built between 2000 and 2009 | 0.0% |
| Built between 1990 and 1999 | 12.2% |
| Built between 1980 and 1989 | 2.7% |
| Built between 1970 and 1979 | 13.1% |
| Built between 1960 and 1969 | 6.6% |
| Built between 1950 and 1959 | 9.5% |
| Built between 1940 and 1949 | 5.6% |
| Built in 1939 or earlier | 40.7% |
Regarding solar power potential, ZIP Code 17099 has an average daily solar radiation level of 4.54 kWh/m2/day. This is approximately 10.19% greater than an area in the U.S. with historically low solar radiation levels (WA), and about 31.11% less than an area in the U.S. with historically high solar radiation levels (AZ).
| Region | Residential | Commercial | Industrial |
|---|---|---|---|
| ZIP Code 17099 | 11.36¢/kWh | 4.86¢/kWh | 1.47¢/kWh |
| Pennsylvania | 20.3¢/kWh | 14.86¢/kWh | 11.88¢/kWh |
| United States | 17.65¢/kWh | 14.37¢/kWh | 8.95¢/kWh |
| Month | ZIP Code 17099 | Low (WA) | High (AZ) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 3.13 | 1.9 | 5.84 |
| Feb | 4.12 | 3 | 6.31 |
| Mar | 4.59 | 3.65 | 7.02 |
| Apr | 5.05 | 5.13 | 7.3 |
| May | 5.12 | 5.17 | 7.13 |
| Jun | 5.63 | 5.72 | 6.95 |
| Jul | 5.77 | 6.22 | 6.51 |
| Aug | 5.49 | 6.08 | 6.65 |
| Sep | 5.21 | 5.15 | 7.02 |
| Oct | 4.37 | 3.32 | 6.92 |
| Nov | 3.5 | 2.33 | 5.99 |
| Dec | 2.48 | 1.78 | 5.46 |
In 17099, 67.5% of the population is in the labor force. Recent estimates place 2.5% as working from home, while the total labor force in the region has a mean travel to time to work of 21.5 minutes. Approximately 34.3% of the employed population 16 years and over in 17099 work in manufacturing, while an estimated 26.5% work in educational services, and health care and social assistance. On the lower end of the scale, just 0.0% of 17099 workers 16 years and over work in public administration.
| Industry | Percent |
|---|---|
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting, and mining | 0.0% |
| Construction | 2.5% |
| Manufacturing | 34.3% |
| Wholesale trade | 0.0% |
| Retail trade | 11.3% |
| Transportation and warehousing, and utilities | 11.3% |
| Information | 2.2% |
| Finance and insurance, and real estate and rental and leasing | 0.0% |
| Professional, scientific, management, and administrative | 9.1% |
| Educational services, and health care and social assistance | 26.5% |
| Arts, entertainment, and recreation, and accommodation and food services | 0.0% |
| Other services, except public administration | 2.7% |
| Public administration | 0.0% |