The ZIP Code 91767 is associated with the city of Pomona in California in Los Angeles County. In this California region, an estimated 74.4% hold a high school degree or higher, and the per capita income is approximately $23,170. Median househould income in this ZIP sits at $62,153, and approximately 16% of the population lives below the poverty line. The current population estimate is 50,606.
6:15 am
4:53 pm
Fair
The median household income in ZIP Code 91767 is $62,153, while the region's mean household income is $76,865. Breaking income down further, per capita income in the region is $23,170. The per capita income in ZIP Code 91767 of $23,170 is approximately 37.3% less than the per capita income in the U.S. overall of $36,955. An estimated 15.8% of the population is living below the poverty line in this region. This rate is approximately66.32% higher than the overall poverty rate in the U.S. of 9.5%. Regarding household income, approximately 18.2% of the population in 91767 earn $50,000 to $74,999 per year, while an estimated 16.6% earn $100,000 to $149,999 per year, and 3.9% of 91767 residents earn $200,000 or more per year.
| Household Income | Percent |
|---|---|
| Less than $10,000 per year | 5.0% |
| $10,000 to $14,999 per year | 5.2% |
| $15,000 to $24,999 per year | 10.1% |
| $25,000 to $34,999 per year | 8.6% |
| $35,000 to $49,999 per year | 10.8% |
| $50,000 to $74,999 per year | 18.2% |
| $75,000 to $99,999 per year | 15.6% |
| $100,000 to $149,999 per year | 16.6% |
| $150,000 to $199,999 per year | 6.2% |
| $200,000 or more per year | 3.9% |
In ZIP Code 91767, 74.4% of the population graduated high school, while 19.2% have a bachelor's degree or higher. In this region, 14.1% achieved an education level less than 9th grade, while 5.6% hold a graduate or professional degree. Approximately 23.7% in this Los Angeles County region reached the highest level of high school graduate (including equivalency).
| Education Level | Percent |
|---|---|
| Less than 9th grade | 14.1% |
| 9th to 12th grade, no diploma | 11.5% |
| High school graduate (includes equivalency) | 23.7% |
| Some college, no degree | 23.5% |
| Associate's degree | 8.0% |
| Bachelor's degree | 13.7% |
| Graduate or professional degree | 5.6% |
Looking at race in the population that makes up ZIP Code 91767, 94.6% is one race, while 5.4% are two or more races. Approximately 68.0% of 91767 residents are hispanic or Latino (of any race). The most common race in 91767 (race alone or in combination with one or more other races), is White (53.4%), followed by Some other race (30.2%) .
| Industry | Percent |
|---|---|
| White | 53.4% |
| Black or African American | 8.7% |
| American Indian and Alaska Native | 4.2% |
| Asian | 8.5% |
| Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander | 0.6% |
| Some other race | 30.2% |
The median home value in ZIP Code 91767 in January 2025 comes in at $710,492. The January 2025 value is approximately 3% higher than the $688,481 median value in August 2024, and 6% higher than the $673,322 median value in February 2024. Regarding the age of homes in ZIP Code 91767, an estimated 31.0% of homes were built between 1950 and 1959. Additionally, 21.3% of homes in the region were built between 1960 and 1969, while an estimated 1.4% of homes were built between 2010 and 2013 in this Los Angeles County region.
| Month | Home value |
|---|---|
| Jan 2025 | $710,492 |
| Dec 2024 | $709,496 |
| Nov 2024 | $704,477 |
| Oct 2024 | $699,516 |
| Sep 2024 | $694,337 |
| Aug 2024 | $688,481 |
| Jul 2024 | $682,591 |
| Jun 2024 | $677,573 |
| May 2024 | $673,936 |
| Apr 2024 | $670,962 |
| Mar 2024 | $670,378 |
| Feb 2024 | $673,322 |
| Year Home Built | Percent |
|---|---|
| Built in 2014 or later | 2.7% |
| Built between 2010 and 2013 | 1.4% |
| Built between 2000 and 2009 | 4.2% |
| Built between 1990 and 1999 | 5.4% |
| Built between 1980 and 1989 | 6.4% |
| Built between 1970 and 1979 | 10.4% |
| Built between 1960 and 1969 | 21.3% |
| Built between 1950 and 1959 | 31.0% |
| Built between 1940 and 1949 | 5.4% |
| Built in 1939 or earlier | 11.8% |
Residents of ZIP Code 91767 are younger than average. The median age of 33.8 years in ZIP Code 91767 is approximately 11.29% lower than the overall median age in the U.S. of 38.1 years. About 74.9% of residents are aged 18 years and older, and 14.5% of residents are 62 years and over. Approximately 15.2% of the population in 91767 falls in the age group 25 to 34 years, while an estimated 14.0% are aged 35 to 44 years. On the low end of the scale, 1.6% of 91767 residents are aged 85 years and over.
| Age Range | Percent |
|---|---|
| Under 5 years | 7.7% |
| 5 to 9 years | 6.4% |
| 10 to 14 years | 6.7% |
| 15 to 19 years | 7.3% |
| 20 to 24 years | 8.4% |
| 25 to 34 years | 15.2% |
| 35 to 44 years | 14.0% |
| 45 to 54 years | 12.4% |
| 55 to 59 years | 5.1% |
| 60 to 64 years | 5.2% |
| 65 to 74 years | 6.9% |
| 75 to 84 years | 3.1% |
| 85 years and over | 1.6% |
| Health Issue | Percent of adults* |
|---|
One of the top preventative health measures in ZIP Code 91767 is current access to health insurance, as an estimated 83.8% of adults 18 and older take part in this preventive measure. Additionally, % of those 18 and above in 91767 list , as a preventive measure.
| Preventive Measure | Percent of adults* |
|---|---|
| Current access to health insurance | 83.8% |
| Risk Behavior | Percent of adults* |
|---|
In 91767, 65.2% of the population is in the labor force. Recent estimates place 4.4% as working from home, while the total labor force in the region has a mean travel to time to work of 31.0 minutes. Approximately 22.4% of the employed population 16 years and over in 91767 work in educational services, and health care and social assistance, while an estimated 12.6% work in retail trade. On the lower end of the scale, just 1.0% of 91767 workers 16 years and over work in information.
| Industry | Percent |
|---|---|
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting, and mining | 1.1% |
| Construction | 6.5% |
| Manufacturing | 11.9% |
| Wholesale trade | 3.4% |
| Retail trade | 12.6% |
| Transportation and warehousing, and utilities | 6.3% |
| Information | 1.0% |
| Finance and insurance, and real estate and rental and leasing | 3.2% |
| Professional, scientific, management, and administrative | 11.0% |
| Educational services, and health care and social assistance | 22.4% |
| Arts, entertainment, and recreation, and accommodation and food services | 11.0% |
| Other services, except public administration | 6.2% |
| Public administration | 3.2% |
In ZIP Code 91767, 39.7% of the population lists "English only" as the language spoken in home, while 51.8% of lists Spanish. Additionally, Asian and Pacific Islander languages are spoken in 1.2% of homes, and other Indo-European languages are spoken in 6.6% of homes. Lastly, 0.8% of homes list "other languages" as spoken in the home. All percentages referenced are for the population 5 years and older in this Los Angeles County region.
| Language Spoken | Percent |
|---|---|
| English only | 39.7% |
| Spanish | 51.8% |
| Other Indo-European languages | 1.2% |
| Asian and Pacific Islander languages | 6.6% |
| Other languages | 0.8% |
| Region | Residential | Commercial | Industrial |
|---|---|---|---|
| ZIP Code 91767 | 15.98¢/kWh | 11.81¢/kWh | 8.16¢/kWh |
| California | 29.75¢/kWh | 30.02¢/kWh | 24.12¢/kWh |
| United States | 18.16¢/kWh | 14.47¢/kWh | 9.64¢/kWh |
| Month | ZIP Code 91767 | Low (WA) | High (AZ) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 5.34 | ||
| Feb | 5.77 | ||
| Mar | 6.18 | ||
| Apr | 6.38 | ||
| May | 6.2 | ||
| Jun | 6.43 | ||
| Jul | 6.9 | ||
| Aug | 7.24 | ||
| Sep | 7.08 | ||
| Oct | 6.46 | ||
| Nov | 5.84 | ||
| Dec | 5.16 |