The U.S. ZIP Code 77079 is associated with Houston, TX in Harris County. In this Texas region, an estimated 62.8% have a bachelor's degree or higher, while the per capita income comes in at about $57,241. An estimated 7% of the population in this ZIP lives below the poverty line, while the median househould income is $91,375. The median age in ZIP Code 77079 is approximately 37.5 years, and 15.8% of the region's residents are aged 62 years and older. The current population estimate for this region is 34,122.
6:29 am
8:07 pm
Fair
The median household income in ZIP Code 77079 is $91,375, while the region's mean household income is $157,297. Breaking income down further, per capita income in the region is $57,241. The per capita income in ZIP Code 77079 of $57,241 is approximately 83.01% more than the per capita income in Texas overall of $31,277. An estimated 6.7% of the population is living below the poverty line in this region. This rate is approximately 29.47% lower than the overall poverty rate in the U.S. of 9.5%. Regarding household income, approximately 26.5% of the population in 77079 earn $200,000 or more per year, while an estimated 17.5% earn $50,000 to $74,999 per year, and 1.5% of 77079 residents earn $10,000 to $14,999 per year.
| Household Income | Percent |
|---|---|
| Less than $10,000 per year | 2.2% |
| $10,000 to $14,999 per year | 1.5% |
| $15,000 to $24,999 per year | 6.1% |
| $25,000 to $34,999 per year | 6.1% |
| $35,000 to $49,999 per year | 7.7% |
| $50,000 to $74,999 per year | 17.5% |
| $75,000 to $99,999 per year | 12.5% |
| $100,000 to $149,999 per year | 11.4% |
| $150,000 to $199,999 per year | 8.4% |
| $200,000 or more per year | 26.5% |
Residents of ZIP Code 77079 are younger than average. The median age of 37.5 years in ZIP Code 77079 is approximately 1.57% lower than the overall median age in the U.S. of 38.1 years. About 69.3% of residents are aged 18 years and older, and 15.8% of residents are 62 years and over. Approximately 15.8% of the population in 77079 falls in the age group 35 to 44 years, while an estimated 13.4% are aged 45 to 54 years. On the low end of the scale, 1.4% of 77079 residents are aged 85 years and over.
| Age Range | Percent |
|---|---|
| Under 5 years | 7.6% |
| 5 to 9 years | 9.2% |
| 10 to 14 years | 8.4% |
| 15 to 19 years | 7.5% |
| 20 to 24 years | 3.6% |
| 25 to 34 years | 10.9% |
| 35 to 44 years | 15.8% |
| 45 to 54 years | 13.4% |
| 55 to 59 years | 6.1% |
| 60 to 64 years | 4.5% |
| 65 to 74 years | 7.8% |
| 75 to 84 years | 3.7% |
| 85 years and over | 1.4% |
| Health Issue | Percent of adults* |
|---|
One of the top preventative health measures in ZIP Code 77079 is current access to health insurance, as an estimated 89.7% of adults 18 and older take part in this preventive measure. Additionally, % of those 18 and above in 77079 list , as a preventive measure.
| Preventive Measure | Percent of adults* |
|---|---|
| Current access to health insurance | 89.7% |
| Risk Behavior | Percent of adults* |
|---|
In ZIP Code 77079, 92.5% of the population graduated high school, while 62.8% have a bachelor's degree or higher. In this region, 4.1% achieved an education level less than 9th grade, while 24.8% hold a graduate or professional degree. Approximately 10.3% in this Harris County region reached the highest level of high school graduate (including equivalency).
| Education Level | Percent |
|---|---|
| Less than 9th grade | 4.1% |
| 9th to 12th grade, no diploma | 3.4% |
| High school graduate (includes equivalency) | 10.3% |
| Some college, no degree | 14.0% |
| Associate's degree | 5.3% |
| Bachelor's degree | 38.0% |
| Graduate or professional degree | 24.8% |
Looking at race in the population that makes up ZIP Code 77079, 97.1% is one race, while 2.9% are two or more races. Approximately 19.1% of 77079 residents are hispanic or Latino (of any race). The most common race in 77079 (race alone or in combination with one or more other races), is White (73.9%), followed by Black or African American (14.8%) .
| Industry | Percent |
|---|---|
| White | 73.9% |
| Black or African American | 14.8% |
| American Indian and Alaska Native | 1.1% |
| Asian | 9.6% |
| Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander | 0.3% |
| Some other race | 3.5% |
In ZIP Code 77079, 67.7% of the population lists "English only" as the language spoken in home, while 13.7% of lists Spanish. Additionally, Asian and Pacific Islander languages are spoken in 7.3% of homes, and other Indo-European languages are spoken in 6.0% of homes. Lastly, 5.3% of homes list "other languages" as spoken in the home. All percentages referenced are for the population 5 years and older in this Harris County region.
| Language Spoken | Percent |
|---|---|
| English only | 67.7% |
| Spanish | 13.7% |
| Other Indo-European languages | 7.3% |
| Asian and Pacific Islander languages | 6.0% |
| Other languages | 5.3% |
The median home value in ZIP Code 77079 in January 2025 comes in at $750,595. The January 2025 value is approximately 2% higher than the $733,057 median value in August 2024, and 5% higher than the $713,978 median value in February 2024. Regarding the age of homes in ZIP Code 77079, an estimated 30.0% of homes were built between 1960 and 1969. Additionally, 28.3% of homes in the region were built between 1970 and 1979, while an estimated 0.2% of homes were built in 1939 or earlier in this Harris County region.
| Month | Home value |
|---|---|
| Jan 2025 | $750,595 |
| Dec 2024 | $748,320 |
| Nov 2024 | $744,734 |
| Oct 2024 | $740,150 |
| Sep 2024 | $735,288 |
| Aug 2024 | $733,057 |
| Jul 2024 | $733,831 |
| Jun 2024 | $734,153 |
| May 2024 | $731,557 |
| Apr 2024 | $725,942 |
| Mar 2024 | $719,585 |
| Feb 2024 | $713,978 |
| Year Home Built | Percent |
|---|---|
| Built in 2014 or later | 10.7% |
| Built between 2010 and 2013 | 2.7% |
| Built between 2000 and 2009 | 8.3% |
| Built between 1990 and 1999 | 5.5% |
| Built between 1980 and 1989 | 10.5% |
| Built between 1970 and 1979 | 28.3% |
| Built between 1960 and 1969 | 30.0% |
| Built between 1950 and 1959 | 3.4% |
| Built between 1940 and 1949 | 0.5% |
| Built in 1939 or earlier | 0.2% |
Regarding solar power potential, ZIP Code 77079 has an average daily solar radiation level of 5.28 kWh/m2/day. This is approximately 28.16% greater than an area in the U.S. with historically low solar radiation levels (WA), and about 19.88% less than an area in the U.S. with historically high solar radiation levels (AZ).
| Region | Residential | Commercial | Industrial |
|---|---|---|---|
| ZIP Code 77079 | 10.98¢/kWh | 8.16¢/kWh | 5.57¢/kWh |
| Texas | 15.41¢/kWh | 8.9¢/kWh | 7.2¢/kWh |
| United States | 17.65¢/kWh | 14.37¢/kWh | 8.95¢/kWh |
| Month | ZIP Code 77079 | Low (WA) | High (AZ) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 4.74 | 1.9 | 5.84 |
| Feb | 5 | 3 | 6.31 |
| Mar | 5.25 | 3.65 | 7.02 |
| Apr | 5.31 | 5.13 | 7.3 |
| May | 5.44 | 5.17 | 7.13 |
| Jun | 5.36 | 5.72 | 6.95 |
| Jul | 5.48 | 6.22 | 6.51 |
| Aug | 5.81 | 6.08 | 6.65 |
| Sep | 5.56 | 5.15 | 7.02 |
| Oct | 6.09 | 3.32 | 6.92 |
| Nov | 5.01 | 2.33 | 5.99 |
| Dec | 4.26 | 1.78 | 5.46 |
In 77079, 66.4% of the population is in the labor force. Recent estimates place 5.2% as working from home, while the total labor force in the region has a mean travel to time to work of 27.2 minutes. Approximately 20.5% of the employed population 16 years and over in 77079 work in educational services, and health care and social assistance, while an estimated 19.7% work in professional, scientific, management, and administrative. On the lower end of the scale, just 0.9% of 77079 workers 16 years and over work in public administration.
| Industry | Percent |
|---|---|
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting, and mining | 6.2% |
| Construction | 4.5% |
| Manufacturing | 8.4% |
| Wholesale trade | 3.8% |
| Retail trade | 10.8% |
| Transportation and warehousing, and utilities | 4.6% |
| Information | 1.1% |
| Finance and insurance, and real estate and rental and leasing | 11.3% |
| Professional, scientific, management, and administrative | 19.7% |
| Educational services, and health care and social assistance | 20.5% |
| Arts, entertainment, and recreation, and accommodation and food services | 4.1% |
| Other services, except public administration | 4.0% |
| Public administration | 0.9% |