The U.S. ZIP Code 63116 is associated with Saint Louis, MO in St. Louis (city) County. The current population estimate is 43,897. In this Missouri region, approximately 86.6% have a high school degree or higher, and the per capita income is an estimated $28,142. The median age in the 63116 ZIP Code is 36.7 years, with 15.0% of residents aged 62 years and older. The median household income is at $47,871, while an estimated 16% of the population in this ZIP is living below the poverty line.
6:29 am
7:32 pm
Fair
The median household income in ZIP Code 63116 is $47,871, while the region's mean household income is $62,042. Breaking income down further, per capita income in the region is $28,142. The per capita income in ZIP Code 63116 of $28,142 is approximately 8.66% less than the per capita income in the U.S. overall of $30,810. An estimated 15.7% of the population is living below the poverty line in this region. This rate is approximately65.26% higher than the overall poverty rate in the U.S. of 9.5%. Regarding household income, approximately 18.6% of the population in 63116 earn $50,000 to $74,999 per year, while an estimated 13.7% earn $35,000 to $49,999 per year, and 2.4% of 63116 residents earn $200,000 or more per year.
| Household Income | Percent |
|---|---|
| Less than $10,000 per year | 8.0% |
| $10,000 to $14,999 per year | 5.7% |
| $15,000 to $24,999 per year | 11.5% |
| $25,000 to $34,999 per year | 12.7% |
| $35,000 to $49,999 per year | 13.7% |
| $50,000 to $74,999 per year | 18.6% |
| $75,000 to $99,999 per year | 12.0% |
| $100,000 to $149,999 per year | 11.8% |
| $150,000 to $199,999 per year | 3.6% |
| $200,000 or more per year | 2.4% |
In ZIP Code 63116, 86.6% of the population graduated high school, while 32.9% have a bachelor's degree or higher. In this region, 4.3% achieved an education level less than 9th grade, while 13.2% hold a graduate or professional degree. Approximately 25.4% in this St. Louis (city) County region reached the highest level of high school graduate (including equivalency).
| Education Level | Percent |
|---|---|
| Less than 9th grade | 4.3% |
| 9th to 12th grade, no diploma | 9.1% |
| High school graduate (includes equivalency) | 25.4% |
| Some college, no degree | 20.3% |
| Associate's degree | 8.0% |
| Bachelor's degree | 19.7% |
| Graduate or professional degree | 13.2% |
Looking at race in the population that makes up ZIP Code 63116, 97.3% is one race, while 2.7% are two or more races. Approximately 7.8% of 63116 residents are hispanic or Latino (of any race). The most common race in 63116 (race alone or in combination with one or more other races), is White (70.2%), followed by Black or African American (21.6%) .
| Industry | Percent |
|---|---|
| White | 70.2% |
| Black or African American | 21.6% |
| American Indian and Alaska Native | 1.2% |
| Asian | 7.6% |
| Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander | 0.1% |
| Some other race | 2.1% |
In ZIP Code 63116, 80.2% of the population lists "English only" as the language spoken in home, while 5.6% of lists Spanish. Additionally, Asian and Pacific Islander languages are spoken in 5.6% of homes, and other Indo-European languages are spoken in 4.9% of homes. Lastly, 3.7% of homes list "other languages" as spoken in the home. All percentages referenced are for the population 5 years and older in this St. Louis (city) County region.
| Language Spoken | Percent |
|---|---|
| English only | 80.2% |
| Spanish | 5.6% |
| Other Indo-European languages | 5.6% |
| Asian and Pacific Islander languages | 4.9% |
| Other languages | 3.7% |
Residents of ZIP Code 63116 are younger than average. The median age of 36.7 years in ZIP Code 63116 is approximately 3.67% lower than the overall median age in the U.S. of 38.1 years. About 79.2% of residents are aged 18 years and older, and 15.0% of residents are 62 years and over. Approximately 20.3% of the population in 63116 falls in the age group 25 to 34 years, while an estimated 15.4% are aged 35 to 44 years. On the low end of the scale, 1.4% of 63116 residents are aged 85 years and over.
| Age Range | Percent |
|---|---|
| Under 5 years | 6.8% |
| 5 to 9 years | 5.9% |
| 10 to 14 years | 4.9% |
| 15 to 19 years | 4.9% |
| 20 to 24 years | 4.6% |
| 25 to 34 years | 20.3% |
| 35 to 44 years | 15.4% |
| 45 to 54 years | 12.1% |
| 55 to 59 years | 6.8% |
| 60 to 64 years | 6.9% |
| 65 to 74 years | 7.0% |
| 75 to 84 years | 2.7% |
| 85 years and over | 1.4% |
| Health Issue | Percent of adults* |
|---|
One of the top preventative health measures in ZIP Code 63116 is current access to health insurance, as an estimated 90% of adults 18 and older take part in this preventive measure. Additionally, % of those 18 and above in 63116 list , as a preventive measure.
| Preventive Measure | Percent of adults* |
|---|---|
| Current access to health insurance | 90% |
| Risk Behavior | Percent of adults* |
|---|
The median home value in ZIP Code 63116 in January 2025 comes in at $168,695. The January 2025 value is approximately 0% higher than the $168,016 median value in August 2024, and 3% higher than the $163,598 median value in February 2024. Regarding the age of homes in ZIP Code 63116, an estimated 64.0% of homes were built in 1939 or earlier. Additionally, 12.2% of homes in the region were built between 1950 and 1959, while an estimated 0.2% of homes were built between 2010 and 2013 in this St. Louis (city) County region.
| Month | Home value |
|---|---|
| Jan 2025 | $168,695 |
| Dec 2024 | $167,951 |
| Nov 2024 | $167,133 |
| Oct 2024 | $166,750 |
| Sep 2024 | $167,218 |
| Aug 2024 | $168,016 |
| Jul 2024 | $168,024 |
| Jun 2024 | $167,269 |
| May 2024 | $166,199 |
| Apr 2024 | $165,403 |
| Mar 2024 | $164,551 |
| Feb 2024 | $163,598 |
| Year Home Built | Percent |
|---|---|
| Built in 2014 or later | 0.2% |
| Built between 2010 and 2013 | 0.2% |
| Built between 2000 and 2009 | 1.2% |
| Built between 1990 and 1999 | 1.2% |
| Built between 1980 and 1989 | 2.2% |
| Built between 1970 and 1979 | 3.1% |
| Built between 1960 and 1969 | 7.4% |
| Built between 1950 and 1959 | 12.2% |
| Built between 1940 and 1949 | 8.3% |
| Built in 1939 or earlier | 64.0% |
In 63116, 70.2% of the population is in the labor force. Recent estimates place 3.2% as working from home, while the total labor force in the region has a mean travel to time to work of 26.9 minutes. Approximately 23.8% of the employed population 16 years and over in 63116 work in educational services, and health care and social assistance, while an estimated 13.1% work in arts, entertainment, and recreation, and accommodation and food services. On the lower end of the scale, just 0.7% of 63116 workers 16 years and over work in agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting, and mining.
| Industry | Percent |
|---|---|
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting, and mining | 0.7% |
| Construction | 4.2% |
| Manufacturing | 8.3% |
| Wholesale trade | 2.8% |
| Retail trade | 10.4% |
| Transportation and warehousing, and utilities | 5.2% |
| Information | 2.4% |
| Finance and insurance, and real estate and rental and leasing | 6.9% |
| Professional, scientific, management, and administrative | 11.8% |
| Educational services, and health care and social assistance | 23.8% |
| Arts, entertainment, and recreation, and accommodation and food services | 13.1% |
| Other services, except public administration | 6.6% |
| Public administration | 3.9% |
| Region | Residential | Commercial | Industrial |
|---|---|---|---|
| ZIP Code 63116 | 9.69¢/kWh | 7.51¢/kWh | 5.02¢/kWh |
| Missouri | 16.22¢/kWh | 12.71¢/kWh | 9.84¢/kWh |
| United States | 18.34¢/kWh | 14.19¢/kWh | 9.17¢/kWh |
| Month | ZIP Code 63116 | Low (WA) | High (AZ) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 3.93 | ||
| Feb | 4.45 | ||
| Mar | 4.91 | ||
| Apr | 5.57 | ||
| May | 5.43 | ||
| Jun | 5.9 | ||
| Jul | 5.93 | ||
| Aug | 5.99 | ||
| Sep | 5.99 | ||
| Oct | 5.29 | ||
| Nov | 4.31 | ||
| Dec | 3.37 |