ZIP Code 62280 Demographics & Data

Rockwood, IL (ZIP Code 62280) Snapshot

Illinois

Demographics Data and Other Detailed Statistics About 62280

The U.S. ZIP Code 62280 is associated with Rockwood, IL in Randolph County. The current population estimate is 550. The 62280 ZIP Code has a median age of 42.2 years, and 15.1% of residents are aged 62 years and older. Approximately 13% of the population lives below the poverty line, while the median househould income sits at $90,707. Approximately 19.6% of residents in this Illinois region have a bachelor's degree or higher, and the per capita income is an estimated $39,597.

Population in 62280

The most recent population estimate for ZIP Code 62280 is 550.

Rockwood, IL

The 62280 ZIP Code is associated with Rockwood, IL in Randolph County.

Area Codes associated with 62280

Telephone area codes associated with ZIP Code 62280 include 618.

Sunrise / Sunset in 62280

Sunrise: 5:48 am
Sunset: 8:01 pm
Sunrise in 62280 5:48 am
Sunrise in 62280 8:01 pm

Weather forecast for 62280

Today's forecast for 62280: A slight chance of showers and thunderstorms between 9am and 10am. Partly sunny, with a high near 85. South wind 6 to 16 mph, with gusts as high as 24 mph. Chance of precipitation is 20%.

Current air quality in 62280

Air quality: Fair Air quality scale in 62280 Fair

Internet in 62280

In ZIP Code 62280, about 89.4% of households have a computer, while 78.4% have broadband Internet service.

Gender in 62280

In ZIP Code 62280, males make up an estimated 51.8% of the overall population, while females comprise approximately 48.2%.

Health Insurance in 62280

Approximately 7.5% of adults aged 18 to 64 in ZIP Code 62280 (Rockwood, IL) are currently uninsured and do not have health insurance.

Income in ZIP Code 62280

The median household income in ZIP Code 62280 is $90,707, while the region's mean household income is $115,424. Breaking income down further, per capita income in the region is $39,597. The per capita income in ZIP Code 62280 of $39,597 is approximately 9.88% more than the per capita income in Illinois overall of $36,038. An estimated 12.8% of the population is living below the poverty line in this region. This rate is approximately34.74% higher than the overall poverty rate in the U.S. of 9.5%. Regarding household income, approximately 34.7% of the population in 62280 earn $75,000 to $99,999 per year, while an estimated 28.1% earn $100,000 to $149,999 per year, and 0.0% of 62280 residents earn $150,000 to $199,999 per year.

Household Income Details

Bar chart displaying household income in ZIP Code 62280. This visualizes the percentage of households in this region that fall within different income ranges, e.g. $100,000 to $149,999 per year.

Total Income in 62280

Household Income Percent
Less than $10,000 per year 1.0%
$10,000 to $14,999 per year 0.5%
$15,000 to $24,999 per year 8.5%
$25,000 to $34,999 per year 7.0%
$35,000 to $49,999 per year 11.1%
$50,000 to $74,999 per year 1.0%
$75,000 to $99,999 per year 34.7%
$100,000 to $149,999 per year 28.1%
$150,000 to $199,999 per year 0.0%
$200,000 or more per year 8.0%

Education levels in ZIP Code 62280

In ZIP Code 62280, 86.6% of the population graduated high school, while 19.6% have a bachelor's degree or higher. In this region, 1.3% achieved an education level less than 9th grade, while 5.2% hold a graduate or professional degree. Approximately 43.9% in this Randolph County region reached the highest level of high school graduate (including equivalency).

Education Attained in 62280

Education Level Percent
Less than 9th grade 1.3%
9th to 12th grade, no diploma 12.1%
High school graduate (includes equivalency) 43.9%
Some college, no degree 15.2%
Associate's degree 7.8%
Bachelor's degree 14.5%
Graduate or professional degree 5.2%

Education Level Details

Pie chart displaying the education level breakdown in ZIP Code 62280. This visualizes the percentage of the population that has attained a specific level of education, e.g. a graduate or professional degree.

Race & Ethnicity in ZIP Code 62280

Looking at race in the population that makes up ZIP Code 62280, 100.0% is one race, while 0.0% are two or more races. Approximately 0.0% of 62280 residents are hispanic or Latino (of any race). The most common race in 62280 (race alone or in combination with one or more other races), is White (100.0%), followed by Black or African American (0.0%) .

Race Breakdown Details

Bar chart displaying the racial composition of ZIP Code 62280. This visualizes the percentage of the population of each race (race alone or in combination with one or more other races).

Racial Composition of 62280

Industry Percent
White 100.0%
Black or African American 0.0%
American Indian and Alaska Native 0.0%
Asian 0.0%
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander 0.0%
Some other race 0.0%
* Race alone or in combination with one or more other races

Language Breakdown in ZIP Code 62280

In ZIP Code 62280, 100.0% of the population lists "English only" as the language spoken in home, while 0.0% of lists Spanish. Additionally, Asian and Pacific Islander languages are spoken in 0.0% of homes, and other Indo-European languages are spoken in 0.0% of homes. Lastly, 0.0% of homes list "other languages" as spoken in the home. All percentages referenced are for the population 5 years and older in this Randolph County region.

Language Spoken in 62280

Language Spoken Percent
English only 100.0%
Spanish 0.0%
Other Indo-European languages 0.0%
Asian and Pacific Islander languages 0.0%
Other languages 0.0%
* Population 5 years and over

Language Spoken in Home

Bar chart displaying the language spoken in homes in ZIP Code 62280. This visualizes the percentage of homes in the area that list a specific language as being spoken in the home, e.g. Spanish.

Age Breakdown in ZIP Code 62280

Residents of ZIP Code 62280 are older than average. The median age of 42.2 years in ZIP Code 62280 is approximately 10.76% higher than the overall median age in the U.S. of 38.1 years. About 72.9% of residents are aged 18 years and older, and 15.1% of residents are 62 years and over. Approximately 20.9% of the population in 62280 falls in the age group 35 to 44 years, while an estimated 14.7% are aged 45 to 54 years. On the low end of the scale, 0.2% of 62280 residents are aged 85 years and over.

Age Breakdown Details

Bar chart displaying the age breakdown in ZIP Code 62280. This visualizes the percentage of the population in the region that falls into certain age ranges, e.g. 35 to 44 years old.

Age Breakdown in 62280

Age Range Percent
Under 5 years 2.5%
5 to 9 years 8.7%
10 to 14 years 6.0%
15 to 19 years 10.0%
20 to 24 years 2.4%
25 to 34 years 6.9%
35 to 44 years 20.9%
45 to 54 years 14.7%
55 to 59 years 9.8%
60 to 64 years 7.6%
65 to 74 years 2.2%
75 to 84 years 8.0%
85 years and over 0.2%

Chronic Health Issues in ZIP Code 62280 [4]

Chronic Health Issues Breakdown

Bar chart displaying a breakdown of chronic health issues in ZIP Code 62280. This visualizes the percentage of adults aged 18 and above that have specific chronic health issues, e.g. high blood pressure, diabetes, or arthritis.

Health Issues in 62280

Health Issue Percent of adults*
* aged 18 & above

Health Risk Behaviors & Prevention in 62280 [4]

One of the top preventative health measures in ZIP Code 62280 is current access to health insurance, as an estimated 92.5% of adults 18 and older take part in this preventive measure. Additionally, % of those 18 and above in 62280 list , as a preventive measure.

Preventative Health in 62280

Preventive Measure Percent of adults*
Current access to health insurance 92.5%
* aged 18 & above

Preventative Health Measures

Bar chart displaying preventative health data in ZIP Code 62280. This visualizes the percentage of adults aged 18 and above that engage in preventative health measures, e.g. sholesterol screenings and visits to doctors for routine checkups.

Health Risk Behaviors Details

Bar chart displaying health risk behaviors details in ZIP Code 62280. This visualizes the percentage of adults aged 18 and older that engage in health risk behaviors, e.g. smoking or binge drinking.

Health Risk Behaviors in 62280

Risk Behavior Percent of adults*
* aged 18 & above

Real Estate & Housing in ZIP Code 62280

Regarding the age of homes in ZIP Code 62280, an estimated 25.6% of homes were built between 1970 and 1979. Additionally, 22.8% of homes in the region were built in 1939 or earlier, while an estimated 0.0% of homes were built between 1940 and 1949 in this Randolph County region.

Age of Housing in 62280

Year Home Built Percent
Built in 2014 or later 11.6%
Built between 2010 and 2013 0.0%
Built between 2000 and 2009 18.0%
Built between 1990 and 1999 9.6%
Built between 1980 and 1989 7.6%
Built between 1970 and 1979 25.6%
Built between 1960 and 1969 4.8%
Built between 1950 and 1959 0.0%
Built between 1940 and 1949 0.0%
Built in 1939 or earlier 22.8%

Housing Age Breakdown

">Bar chart displaying the breakdown on housing ages in ZIP Code 62280. This visualizes the percentage of homes in the region that were built in a certain time frame, e.g. built between 1950 and 1959.

Jobs Breakdown in ZIP Code 62280

In 62280, 60.3% of the population is in the labor force. Recent estimates place 0.0% as working from home, while the total labor force in the region has a mean travel to time to work of 54.5 minutes. Approximately 26.8% of the employed population 16 years and over in 62280 work in educational services, and health care and social assistance, while an estimated 23.6% work in manufacturing. On the lower end of the scale, just 0.0% of 62280 workers 16 years and over work in professional, scientific, management, and administrative.

Job Industry Breakdown Details

Bar chart displaying job industry breakdown details for ZIP Code 62280. This visualizes the percentage of the population 16 years and over that work in certain industries, e.g. educational services, and health care and social assistance.

Job Industry Breakdown in 62280

Industry Percent
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting, and mining 6.5%
Construction 4.5%
Manufacturing 23.6%
Wholesale trade 0.4%
Retail trade 0.0%
Transportation and warehousing, and utilities 5.7%
Information 2.0%
Finance and insurance, and real estate and rental and leasing 4.5%
Professional, scientific, management, and administrative 0.0%
Educational services, and health care and social assistance 26.8%
Arts, entertainment, and recreation, and accommodation and food services 4.1%
Other services, except public administration 3.7%
Public administration 18.3%

Utilities in ZIP Code 62280 [6]

Electricity Breakdown Details

Bar chart displaying the electricity rates breakdown in ZIP Code 62280. This visualizes electricity rates in 62280 compared to rates in the state and rates in the U.S. as a whole.

Electricity Rates in 62280

Region Residential Commercial Industrial
ZIP Code 62280 10.98¢/kWh 6.75¢/kWh 3.28¢/kWh
Illinois 17.83¢/kWh 13.33¢/kWh 9.62¢/kWh
United States 17.65¢/kWh 14.37¢/kWh 8.95¢/kWh

Solar Power in 62280

Month ZIP Code 62280 Low (WA) High (AZ)
Jan 1.9 5.84
Feb 3 6.31
Mar 3.65 7.02
Apr 5.13 7.3
May 5.17 7.13
Jun 5.72 6.95
Jul 6.22 6.51
Aug 6.08 6.65
Sep 5.15 7.02
Oct 3.32 6.92
Nov 2.33 5.99
Dec 1.78 5.46
All figures listed are kWh/m2/day — kilowatt hours per square meter per day

Solar Radiation Levels

Line chart displaying solar radiation levels in ZIP Code 62280. This visualizes solar power levels in 62280 compared to radiation levels in both a historically low radiation state (WA) and a historically high radiation state (AZ).

Notes

  • [4] Health data referenced here originate from the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC).
  • [5] Consumer financial product complaint data referenced here originate from the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau.
  • [6] Electricity rates and electricity usage data referenced here originate from the National Renewable Energy Laboratory (NREL) and/or the U.S. Energy Information Administration (EIA). Estimates utilize regional U.S. Census Bureau data along with regional NREL and/or EIA data.