ZIP Code 62265 Demographics & Data

New Baden, IL (ZIP Code 62265) Snapshot

Illinois

In-depth Demographics Data and Statistics About 62265

The U.S. ZIP Code 62265 is associated with New Baden, IL in Clinton County. The current population estimate is 4,072. The 62265 ZIP Code has a median age of 46.2 years, and 21.2% of residents are aged 62 years and older. The median household income is approximately $78,151, and an estimated 2% of the population is living below the poverty line. Approximately 27.0% of residents in this Illinois region have a bachelor's degree or higher, and the per capita income is an estimated $38,921.

Population in 62265

The most recent population estimate for ZIP Code 62265 is 4,072.

New Baden, IL

The 62265 ZIP Code is associated with New Baden, IL in Clinton County.

Area Codes associated with 62265

Telephone area codes associated with ZIP Code 62265 include 618.

Sunrise / Sunset in 62265

Sunrise: 5:46 am
Sunset: 8:03 pm
Sunrise in 62265 5:46 am
Sunrise in 62265 8:03 pm

Weather forecast for 62265

Tonight's forecast for 62265: Mostly clear, with a low around 52. South wind around 3 mph.

Current air quality in 62265

Air quality: Fair Air quality scale in 62265 Fair

Internet in 62265

In ZIP Code 62265, about 85.4% of households have a computer, while 76.5% have broadband Internet service.

Gender in 62265

In ZIP Code 62265, males make up an estimated 48.5% of the overall population, while females comprise approximately 51.5%.

Health Insurance in 62265

Approximately 7.4% of adults aged 18 to 64 in ZIP Code 62265 (New Baden, IL) are currently uninsured and do not have health insurance.

Income in ZIP Code 62265

The median household income in ZIP Code 62265 is $78,151, while the region's mean household income is $93,026. Breaking income down further, per capita income in the region is $38,921. The per capita income in ZIP Code 62265 of $38,921 is approximately 8% more than the per capita income in Illinois overall of $36,038. An estimated 1.7% of the population is living below the poverty line in this region. This rate is approximately 82.11% lower than the overall poverty rate in the U.S. of 9.5%. Regarding household income, approximately 23.0% of the population in 62265 earn $50,000 to $74,999 per year, while an estimated 23.0% earn $100,000 to $149,999 per year, and 0.8% of 62265 residents earn $10,000 to $14,999 per year.

Household Income Details

Bar chart displaying household income in ZIP Code 62265. This visualizes the percentage of households in this region that fall within different income ranges, e.g. $100,000 to $149,999 per year.

Total Income in 62265

Household Income Percent
Less than $10,000 per year 0.9%
$10,000 to $14,999 per year 0.8%
$15,000 to $24,999 per year 2.6%
$25,000 to $34,999 per year 2.1%
$35,000 to $49,999 per year 17.2%
$50,000 to $74,999 per year 23.0%
$75,000 to $99,999 per year 14.9%
$100,000 to $149,999 per year 23.0%
$150,000 to $199,999 per year 11.8%
$200,000 or more per year 3.6%

Education levels in ZIP Code 62265

In ZIP Code 62265, 95.4% of the population graduated high school, while 27.0% have a bachelor's degree or higher. In this region, 2.5% achieved an education level less than 9th grade, while 9.2% hold a graduate or professional degree. Approximately 29.6% in this Clinton County region reached the highest level of high school graduate (including equivalency).

Education Attained in 62265

Education Level Percent
Less than 9th grade 2.5%
9th to 12th grade, no diploma 2.2%
High school graduate (includes equivalency) 29.6%
Some college, no degree 24.8%
Associate's degree 13.9%
Bachelor's degree 17.8%
Graduate or professional degree 9.2%

Education Level Details

Pie chart displaying the education level breakdown in ZIP Code 62265. This visualizes the percentage of the population that has attained a specific level of education, e.g. a graduate or professional degree.

Race & Ethnicity in ZIP Code 62265

Looking at race in the population that makes up ZIP Code 62265, 97.9% is one race, while 2.1% are two or more races. Approximately 4.1% of 62265 residents are hispanic or Latino (of any race). The most common race in 62265 (race alone or in combination with one or more other races), is White (93.6%), followed by Black or African American (6.4%) .

Race Breakdown Details

Bar chart displaying the racial composition of ZIP Code 62265. This visualizes the percentage of the population of each race (race alone or in combination with one or more other races).

Racial Composition of 62265

Industry Percent
White 93.6%
Black or African American 6.4%
American Indian and Alaska Native 0.8%
Asian 0.0%
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander 0.0%
Some other race 1.3%
* Race alone or in combination with one or more other races

Language Breakdown in ZIP Code 62265

In ZIP Code 62265, 94.3% of the population lists "English only" as the language spoken in home, while 5.6% of lists Spanish. Additionally, Asian and Pacific Islander languages are spoken in 0.1% of homes, and other Indo-European languages are spoken in 0.0% of homes. Lastly, 0.0% of homes list "other languages" as spoken in the home. All percentages referenced are for the population 5 years and older in this Clinton County region.

Language Spoken in 62265

Language Spoken Percent
English only 94.3%
Spanish 5.6%
Other Indo-European languages 0.1%
Asian and Pacific Islander languages 0.0%
Other languages 0.0%
* Population 5 years and over

Language Spoken in Home

Bar chart displaying the language spoken in homes in ZIP Code 62265. This visualizes the percentage of homes in the area that list a specific language as being spoken in the home, e.g. Spanish.

Age Breakdown in ZIP Code 62265

Residents of ZIP Code 62265 are older than average. The median age of 46.2 years in ZIP Code 62265 is approximately 21.26% higher than the overall median age in the U.S. of 38.1 years. About 78.6% of residents are aged 18 years and older, and 21.2% of residents are 62 years and over. Approximately 17.1% of the population in 62265 falls in the age group 25 to 34 years, while an estimated 16.7% are aged 45 to 54 years. On the low end of the scale, 1.8% of 62265 residents are aged 85 years and over.

Age Breakdown Details

Bar chart displaying the age breakdown in ZIP Code 62265. This visualizes the percentage of the population in the region that falls into certain age ranges, e.g. 35 to 44 years old.

Age Breakdown in 62265

Age Range Percent
Under 5 years 6.1%
5 to 9 years 7.5%
10 to 14 years 6.5%
15 to 19 years 2.6%
20 to 24 years 3.3%
25 to 34 years 17.1%
35 to 44 years 6.1%
45 to 54 years 16.7%
55 to 59 years 10.4%
60 to 64 years 6.2%
65 to 74 years 10.2%
75 to 84 years 5.4%
85 years and over 1.8%

Chronic Health Issues in ZIP Code 62265 [4]

Chronic Health Issues Breakdown

Bar chart displaying a breakdown of chronic health issues in ZIP Code 62265. This visualizes the percentage of adults aged 18 and above that have specific chronic health issues, e.g. high blood pressure, diabetes, or arthritis.

Health Issues in 62265

Health Issue Percent of adults*
* aged 18 & above

Health Risk Behaviors & Prevention in 62265 [4]

One of the top preventative health measures in ZIP Code 62265 is current access to health insurance, as an estimated 92.6% of adults 18 and older take part in this preventive measure. Additionally, % of those 18 and above in 62265 list , as a preventive measure.

Preventative Health in 62265

Preventive Measure Percent of adults*
Current access to health insurance 92.6%
* aged 18 & above

Preventative Health Measures

Bar chart displaying preventative health data in ZIP Code 62265. This visualizes the percentage of adults aged 18 and above that engage in preventative health measures, e.g. sholesterol screenings and visits to doctors for routine checkups.

Health Risk Behaviors Details

Bar chart displaying health risk behaviors details in ZIP Code 62265. This visualizes the percentage of adults aged 18 and older that engage in health risk behaviors, e.g. smoking or binge drinking.

Health Risk Behaviors in 62265

Risk Behavior Percent of adults*
* aged 18 & above

Real Estate & Housing in ZIP Code 62265

Regarding the age of homes in ZIP Code 62265, an estimated 22.3% of homes were built in 1939 or earlier. Additionally, 15.7% of homes in the region were built between 2000 and 2009, while an estimated 1.3% of homes were built in 2014 or later in this Clinton County region.

Age of Housing in 62265

Year Home Built Percent
Built in 2014 or later 1.3%
Built between 2010 and 2013 2.3%
Built between 2000 and 2009 15.7%
Built between 1990 and 1999 14.9%
Built between 1980 and 1989 15.2%
Built between 1970 and 1979 9.9%
Built between 1960 and 1969 8.7%
Built between 1950 and 1959 6.1%
Built between 1940 and 1949 3.6%
Built in 1939 or earlier 22.3%

Housing Age Breakdown

">Bar chart displaying the breakdown on housing ages in ZIP Code 62265. This visualizes the percentage of homes in the region that were built in a certain time frame, e.g. built between 1950 and 1959.

Jobs Breakdown in ZIP Code 62265

In 62265, 65.0% of the population is in the labor force. Recent estimates place 1.9% as working from home, while the total labor force in the region has a mean travel to time to work of 26.5 minutes. Approximately 28.7% of the employed population 16 years and over in 62265 work in educational services, and health care and social assistance, while an estimated 10.8% work in public administration. On the lower end of the scale, just 0.1% of 62265 workers 16 years and over work in information.

Job Industry Breakdown Details

Bar chart displaying job industry breakdown details for ZIP Code 62265. This visualizes the percentage of the population 16 years and over that work in certain industries, e.g. educational services, and health care and social assistance.

Job Industry Breakdown in 62265

Industry Percent
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting, and mining 3.8%
Construction 10.0%
Manufacturing 10.5%
Wholesale trade 3.0%
Retail trade 8.8%
Transportation and warehousing, and utilities 4.1%
Information 0.1%
Finance and insurance, and real estate and rental and leasing 4.2%
Professional, scientific, management, and administrative 9.5%
Educational services, and health care and social assistance 28.7%
Arts, entertainment, and recreation, and accommodation and food services 3.0%
Other services, except public administration 3.6%
Public administration 10.8%

Utilities in ZIP Code 62265 [6]

Regarding solar power potential, ZIP Code 62265 has an average daily solar radiation level of 5.02 kWh/m2/day. This is approximately 21.84% greater than an area in the U.S. with historically low solar radiation levels (WA), and about 23.82% less than an area in the U.S. with historically high solar radiation levels (AZ).

Electricity Breakdown Details

Bar chart displaying the electricity rates breakdown in ZIP Code 62265. This visualizes electricity rates in 62265 compared to rates in the state and rates in the U.S. as a whole.

Electricity Rates in 62265

Region Residential Commercial Industrial
ZIP Code 62265 9.06¢/kWh 3.63¢/kWh 0.77¢/kWh
Illinois 17.83¢/kWh 13.33¢/kWh 9.62¢/kWh
United States 17.65¢/kWh 14.37¢/kWh 8.95¢/kWh

Solar Power in 62265

Month ZIP Code 62265 Low (WA) High (AZ)
Jan 3.84 1.9 5.84
Feb 4.37 3 6.31
Mar 4.93 3.65 7.02
Apr 5.55 5.13 7.3
May 5.42 5.17 7.13
Jun 5.88 5.72 6.95
Jul 5.92 6.22 6.51
Aug 6.06 6.08 6.65
Sep 5.85 5.15 7.02
Oct 5.23 3.32 6.92
Nov 4.26 2.33 5.99
Dec 2.91 1.78 5.46
All figures listed are kWh/m2/day — kilowatt hours per square meter per day

Solar Radiation Levels

Line chart displaying solar radiation levels in ZIP Code 62265. This visualizes solar power levels in 62265 compared to radiation levels in both a historically low radiation state (WA) and a historically high radiation state (AZ).

Notes

  • [4] Health data referenced here originate from the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC).
  • [5] Consumer financial product complaint data referenced here originate from the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau.
  • [6] Electricity rates and electricity usage data referenced here originate from the National Renewable Energy Laboratory (NREL) and/or the U.S. Energy Information Administration (EIA). Estimates utilize regional U.S. Census Bureau data along with regional NREL and/or EIA data.