ZIP Code 62019 Demographics & Data

Donnellson, IL (ZIP Code 62019) Snapshot

Illinois

Demographics Data and Detailed Statistics About 62019

The U.S. ZIP Code 62019 is associated with Donnellson, IL in Bond County. The current population estimate is 298. Approximately 13.9% of residents in this Illinois region have a bachelor's degree or higher, and the per capita income is an estimated $26,030. An estimated 18% of the population in this ZIP lives below the poverty line, while the median househould income is $49,000. The median age in ZIP Code 62019 is approximately 52.8 years, and 23.8% of the region's residents are aged 62 years and older.

Population in 62019

The most recent population estimate for ZIP Code 62019 is 298.

Donnellson, IL

The 62019 ZIP Code is associated with Donnellson, IL in Bond County.

Area Codes associated with 62019

Telephone area codes associated with ZIP Code 62019 include 217.

Sunrise / Sunset in 62019

Sunrise: 5:44 am
Sunset: 8:03 pm
Sunrise in 62019 5:44 am
Sunrise in 62019 8:03 pm

Weather forecast for 62019

Today's forecast for 62019: Sunny, with a high near 71. Southeast wind around 6 mph.

Current air quality in 62019

Air quality: Moderate Air quality scale in 62019 Moderate

Internet in 62019

In ZIP Code 62019, about 85.2% of households have a computer, while 78.2% have broadband Internet service.

Gender in 62019

The gender split in ZIP Code 62019 is an estimated 49.0% male and approximately 51.0% female.

Health Insurance in 62019

Approximately 8.0% of adults aged 18 to 64 in ZIP Code 62019 (Donnellson, IL) are currently uninsured and do not have health insurance.

Income in ZIP Code 62019

The median household income in ZIP Code 62019 is $49,000, while the region's mean household income is $54,420. Breaking income down further, per capita income in the region is $26,030. The per capita income in ZIP Code 62019 of $26,030 is approximately 27.77% less than the per capita income in the U.S. overall of $36,038. An estimated 18.2% of the population is living below the poverty line in this region. This rate is approximately91.58% higher than the overall poverty rate in the U.S. of 9.5%. Regarding household income, approximately 24.6% of the population in 62019 earn $100,000 to $149,999 per year, while an estimated 20.4% earn $50,000 to $74,999 per year, and 0.0% of 62019 residents earn $200,000 or more per year.

Household Income Details

Bar chart displaying household income in ZIP Code 62019. This visualizes the percentage of households in this region that fall within different income ranges, e.g. $100,000 to $149,999 per year.

Total Income in 62019

Household Income Percent
Less than $10,000 per year 19.7%
$10,000 to $14,999 per year 4.9%
$15,000 to $24,999 per year 2.1%
$25,000 to $34,999 per year 14.8%
$35,000 to $49,999 per year 11.3%
$50,000 to $74,999 per year 20.4%
$75,000 to $99,999 per year 2.1%
$100,000 to $149,999 per year 24.6%
$150,000 to $199,999 per year 0.0%
$200,000 or more per year 0.0%

Education levels in ZIP Code 62019

In ZIP Code 62019, 79.9% of the population graduated high school, while 13.9% have a bachelor's degree or higher. In this region, 2.3% achieved an education level less than 9th grade, while 0.0% hold a graduate or professional degree. Approximately 43.2% in this Bond County region reached the highest level of high school graduate (including equivalency).

Education Attained in 62019

Education Level Percent
Less than 9th grade 2.3%
9th to 12th grade, no diploma 17.8%
High school graduate (includes equivalency) 43.2%
Some college, no degree 13.5%
Associate's degree 9.3%
Bachelor's degree 13.9%
Graduate or professional degree 0.0%

Education Level Details

Pie chart displaying the education level breakdown in ZIP Code 62019. This visualizes the percentage of the population that has attained a specific level of education, e.g. a graduate or professional degree.

Race & Ethnicity in ZIP Code 62019

Looking at race in the population that makes up ZIP Code 62019, 100.0% is one race, while 0.0% are two or more races. Approximately 0.0% of 62019 residents are hispanic or Latino (of any race). The most common race in 62019 (race alone or in combination with one or more other races), is White (96.3%), followed by Asian (2.3%) .

Race Breakdown Details

Bar chart displaying the racial composition of ZIP Code 62019. This visualizes the percentage of the population of each race (race alone or in combination with one or more other races).

Racial Composition of 62019

Industry Percent
White 96.3%
Black or African American 0.0%
American Indian and Alaska Native 1.3%
Asian 2.3%
Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander 0.0%
Some other race 0.0%
* Race alone or in combination with one or more other races

Language Breakdown in ZIP Code 62019

In ZIP Code 62019, 99.3% of the population lists "English only" as the language spoken in home, while 0.0% of lists Spanish. Additionally, Asian and Pacific Islander languages are spoken in 0.0% of homes, and other Indo-European languages are spoken in 0.7% of homes. Lastly, 0.0% of homes list "other languages" as spoken in the home. All percentages referenced are for the population 5 years and older in this Bond County region.

Language Spoken in 62019

Language Spoken Percent
English only 99.3%
Spanish 0.0%
Other Indo-European languages 0.0%
Asian and Pacific Islander languages 0.7%
Other languages 0.0%
* Population 5 years and over

Language Spoken in Home

Bar chart displaying the language spoken in homes in ZIP Code 62019. This visualizes the percentage of homes in the area that list a specific language as being spoken in the home, e.g. Spanish.

Age Breakdown in ZIP Code 62019

Residents of ZIP Code 62019 are older than average. The median age of 52.8 years in ZIP Code 62019 is approximately 38.58% higher than the overall median age in the U.S. of 38.1 years. About 87.9% of residents are aged 18 years and older, and 23.8% of residents are 62 years and over. Approximately 26.2% of the population in 62019 falls in the age group 45 to 54 years, while an estimated 18.1% are aged 65 to 74 years. On the low end of the scale, 0.0% of 62019 residents are aged 10 to 14 years.

Age Breakdown Details

Bar chart displaying the age breakdown in ZIP Code 62019. This visualizes the percentage of the population in the region that falls into certain age ranges, e.g. 35 to 44 years old.

Age Breakdown in 62019

Age Range Percent
Under 5 years 6.4%
5 to 9 years 1.0%
10 to 14 years 0.0%
15 to 19 years 4.7%
20 to 24 years 1.0%
25 to 34 years 7.7%
35 to 44 years 9.1%
45 to 54 years 26.2%
55 to 59 years 10.7%
60 to 64 years 10.4%
65 to 74 years 18.1%
75 to 84 years 3.7%
85 years and over 1.0%

Chronic Health Issues in ZIP Code 62019 [4]

Chronic Health Issues Breakdown

Bar chart displaying a breakdown of chronic health issues in ZIP Code 62019. This visualizes the percentage of adults aged 18 and above that have specific chronic health issues, e.g. high blood pressure, diabetes, or arthritis.

Health Issues in 62019

Health Issue Percent of adults*
* aged 18 & above

Health Risk Behaviors & Prevention in 62019 [4]

One of the top preventative health measures in ZIP Code 62019 is current access to health insurance, as an estimated 92% of adults 18 and older take part in this preventive measure. Additionally, % of those 18 and above in 62019 list , as a preventive measure.

Preventative Health in 62019

Preventive Measure Percent of adults*
Current access to health insurance 92%
* aged 18 & above

Preventative Health Measures

Bar chart displaying preventative health data in ZIP Code 62019. This visualizes the percentage of adults aged 18 and above that engage in preventative health measures, e.g. sholesterol screenings and visits to doctors for routine checkups.

Health Risk Behaviors Details

Bar chart displaying health risk behaviors details in ZIP Code 62019. This visualizes the percentage of adults aged 18 and older that engage in health risk behaviors, e.g. smoking or binge drinking.

Health Risk Behaviors in 62019

Risk Behavior Percent of adults*
* aged 18 & above

Real Estate & Housing in ZIP Code 62019

Regarding the age of homes in ZIP Code 62019, an estimated 37.1% of homes were built in 1939 or earlier. Additionally, 22.4% of homes in the region were built between 1970 and 1979, while an estimated 0.0% of homes were built between 2010 and 2013 in this Bond County region.

Age of Housing in 62019

Year Home Built Percent
Built in 2014 or later 0.0%
Built between 2010 and 2013 0.0%
Built between 2000 and 2009 5.9%
Built between 1990 and 1999 7.3%
Built between 1980 and 1989 2.0%
Built between 1970 and 1979 22.4%
Built between 1960 and 1969 4.9%
Built between 1950 and 1959 2.0%
Built between 1940 and 1949 18.5%
Built in 1939 or earlier 37.1%

Housing Age Breakdown

">Bar chart displaying the breakdown on housing ages in ZIP Code 62019. This visualizes the percentage of homes in the region that were built in a certain time frame, e.g. built between 1950 and 1959.

Jobs Breakdown in ZIP Code 62019

In 62019, 49.1% of the population is in the labor force. Recent estimates place 0.0% as working from home, while the total labor force in the region has a mean travel to time to work of 35.8 minutes. Approximately 30.5% of the employed population 16 years and over in 62019 work in educational services, and health care and social assistance, while an estimated 24.6% work in retail trade. On the lower end of the scale, just 0.0% of 62019 workers 16 years and over work in professional, scientific, management, and administrative.

Job Industry Breakdown Details

Bar chart displaying job industry breakdown details for ZIP Code 62019. This visualizes the percentage of the population 16 years and over that work in certain industries, e.g. educational services, and health care and social assistance.

Job Industry Breakdown in 62019

Industry Percent
Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting, and mining 0.0%
Construction 16.1%
Manufacturing 11.9%
Wholesale trade 0.0%
Retail trade 24.6%
Transportation and warehousing, and utilities 5.1%
Information 0.0%
Finance and insurance, and real estate and rental and leasing 0.8%
Professional, scientific, management, and administrative 0.0%
Educational services, and health care and social assistance 30.5%
Arts, entertainment, and recreation, and accommodation and food services 6.8%
Other services, except public administration 3.4%
Public administration 0.8%

Utilities in ZIP Code 62019 [6]

Regarding solar power potential, ZIP Code 62019 has an average daily solar radiation level of 5.07 kWh/m2/day. This is approximately 23.06% greater than an area in the U.S. with historically low solar radiation levels (WA), and about 23.07% less than an area in the U.S. with historically high solar radiation levels (AZ).

Electricity Breakdown Details

Bar chart displaying the electricity rates breakdown in ZIP Code 62019. This visualizes electricity rates in 62019 compared to rates in the state and rates in the U.S. as a whole.

Electricity Rates in 62019

Region Residential Commercial Industrial
ZIP Code 62019 11.87¢/kWh 7.56¢/kWh 3.28¢/kWh
Illinois 17.83¢/kWh 13.33¢/kWh 9.62¢/kWh
United States 17.65¢/kWh 14.37¢/kWh 8.95¢/kWh

Solar Power in 62019

Month ZIP Code 62019 Low (WA) High (AZ)
Jan 3.82 1.9 5.84
Feb 4.3 3 6.31
Mar 5.03 3.65 7.02
Apr 5.52 5.13 7.3
May 5.6 5.17 7.13
Jun 6.08 5.72 6.95
Jul 6.07 6.22 6.51
Aug 5.99 6.08 6.65
Sep 5.81 5.15 7.02
Oct 5.15 3.32 6.92
Nov 4.14 2.33 5.99
Dec 3.32 1.78 5.46
All figures listed are kWh/m2/day — kilowatt hours per square meter per day

Solar Radiation Levels

Line chart displaying solar radiation levels in ZIP Code 62019. This visualizes solar power levels in 62019 compared to radiation levels in both a historically low radiation state (WA) and a historically high radiation state (AZ).

Notes

  • [4] Health data referenced here originate from the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC).
  • [5] Consumer financial product complaint data referenced here originate from the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau.
  • [6] Electricity rates and electricity usage data referenced here originate from the National Renewable Energy Laboratory (NREL) and/or the U.S. Energy Information Administration (EIA). Estimates utilize regional U.S. Census Bureau data along with regional NREL and/or EIA data.