The 46124 ZIP Code is associated with the city of Edinburgh in Indiana in Johnson County in the United States. The current population estimate is 8,949. An estimated 83.9% in this Indiana region have a high school degree or higher, while the per capita income comes in at approximately $26,670. The median age in the 46124 ZIP Code is 36.9 years, with 15.3% of residents aged 62 years and older. Median househould income is approximately $67,072, and an estimated 7% of the population is living below the poverty line.
7:12 am
8:15 pm
Fair
The median household income in ZIP Code 46124 is $67,072, while the region's mean household income is $71,917. Breaking income down further, per capita income in the region is $26,670. The per capita income in ZIP Code 46124 of $26,670 is approximately 10.43% less than the per capita income in the U.S. overall of $29,777. An estimated 7.2% of the population is living below the poverty line in this region. This rate is approximately 24.21% lower than the overall poverty rate in the U.S. of 9.5%. Regarding household income, approximately 21.4% of the population in 46124 earn $50,000 to $74,999 per year, while an estimated 19.2% earn $75,000 to $99,999 per year, and 2.2% of 46124 residents earn $150,000 to $199,999 per year.
| Household Income | Percent |
|---|---|
| Less than $10,000 per year | 3.3% |
| $10,000 to $14,999 per year | 5.4% |
| $15,000 to $24,999 per year | 7.6% |
| $25,000 to $34,999 per year | 12.8% |
| $35,000 to $49,999 per year | 10.4% |
| $50,000 to $74,999 per year | 21.4% |
| $75,000 to $99,999 per year | 19.2% |
| $100,000 to $149,999 per year | 14.7% |
| $150,000 to $199,999 per year | 2.2% |
| $200,000 or more per year | 2.9% |
Looking at race in the population that makes up ZIP Code 46124, 95.8% is one race, while 4.2% are two or more races. Approximately 12.0% of 46124 residents are hispanic or Latino (of any race). The most common race in 46124 (race alone or in combination with one or more other races), is White (88.4%), followed by Black or African American (8.1%) .
| Industry | Percent |
|---|---|
| White | 88.4% |
| Black or African American | 8.1% |
| American Indian and Alaska Native | 2.2% |
| Asian | 0.3% |
| Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander | 0.1% |
| Some other race | 5.6% |
Residents of ZIP Code 46124 are younger than average. The median age of 36.9 years in ZIP Code 46124 is approximately 3.15% lower than the overall median age in the U.S. of 38.1 years. About 77.9% of residents are aged 18 years and older, and 15.3% of residents are 62 years and over. Approximately 17.3% of the population in 46124 falls in the age group 25 to 34 years, while an estimated 14.2% are aged 35 to 44 years. On the low end of the scale, 0.7% of 46124 residents are aged 85 years and over.
| Age Range | Percent |
|---|---|
| Under 5 years | 4.7% |
| 5 to 9 years | 7.8% |
| 10 to 14 years | 7.5% |
| 15 to 19 years | 3.9% |
| 20 to 24 years | 5.7% |
| 25 to 34 years | 17.3% |
| 35 to 44 years | 14.2% |
| 45 to 54 years | 12.2% |
| 55 to 59 years | 8.5% |
| 60 to 64 years | 6.0% |
| 65 to 74 years | 8.5% |
| 75 to 84 years | 2.9% |
| 85 years and over | 0.7% |
In ZIP Code 46124, 90.0% of the population lists "English only" as the language spoken in home, while 9.6% of lists Spanish. Additionally, Asian and Pacific Islander languages are spoken in 0.4% of homes, and other Indo-European languages are spoken in 0.0% of homes. Lastly, 0.0% of homes list "other languages" as spoken in the home. All percentages referenced are for the population 5 years and older in this Johnson County region.
| Language Spoken | Percent |
|---|---|
| English only | 90.0% |
| Spanish | 9.6% |
| Other Indo-European languages | 0.4% |
| Asian and Pacific Islander languages | 0.0% |
| Other languages | 0.0% |
Regarding the age of homes in ZIP Code 46124, an estimated 23.9% of homes were built in 1939 or earlier. Additionally, 14.4% of homes in the region were built between 1950 and 1959, while an estimated 0.7% of homes were built in 2014 or later in this Johnson County region.
| Year Home Built | Percent |
|---|---|
| Built in 2014 or later | 0.7% |
| Built between 2010 and 2013 | 2.7% |
| Built between 2000 and 2009 | 10.1% |
| Built between 1990 and 1999 | 12.3% |
| Built between 1980 and 1989 | 9.1% |
| Built between 1970 and 1979 | 13.1% |
| Built between 1960 and 1969 | 11.1% |
| Built between 1950 and 1959 | 14.4% |
| Built between 1940 and 1949 | 2.4% |
| Built in 1939 or earlier | 23.9% |
In ZIP Code 46124, 83.9% of the population graduated high school, while 13.0% have a bachelor's degree or higher. In this region, 6.1% achieved an education level less than 9th grade, while 4.4% hold a graduate or professional degree. Approximately 45.2% in this Johnson County region reached the highest level of high school graduate (including equivalency).
| Education Level | Percent |
|---|---|
| Less than 9th grade | 6.1% |
| 9th to 12th grade, no diploma | 9.9% |
| High school graduate (includes equivalency) | 45.2% |
| Some college, no degree | 15.5% |
| Associate's degree | 10.2% |
| Bachelor's degree | 8.7% |
| Graduate or professional degree | 4.4% |
| Health Issue | Percent of adults* |
|---|
One of the top preventative health measures in ZIP Code 46124 is current access to health insurance, as an estimated 90.9% of adults 18 and older take part in this preventive measure. Additionally, % of those 18 and above in 46124 list , as a preventive measure.
| Preventive Measure | Percent of adults* |
|---|---|
| Current access to health insurance | 90.9% |
| Risk Behavior | Percent of adults* |
|---|
| Region | Residential | Commercial | Industrial |
|---|---|---|---|
| ZIP Code 46124 | 10.98¢/kWh | 9.1¢/kWh | 8.28¢/kWh |
| Indiana | 17.51¢/kWh | 14.15¢/kWh | 9¢/kWh |
| United States | 18.34¢/kWh | 14.19¢/kWh | 9.17¢/kWh |
| Month | ZIP Code 46124 | Low (WA) | High (AZ) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jan | 3.29 | ||
| Feb | 4.26 | ||
| Mar | 4.71 | ||
| Apr | 5.35 | ||
| May | 5.43 | ||
| Jun | 5.74 | ||
| Jul | 5.87 | ||
| Aug | 6.03 | ||
| Sep | 5.83 | ||
| Oct | 4.91 | ||
| Nov | 3.76 | ||
| Dec | 3.04 |
In 46124, 71.1% of the population is in the labor force. Recent estimates place 2.8% as working from home, while the total labor force in the region has a mean travel to time to work of 20.7 minutes. Approximately 29.2% of the employed population 16 years and over in 46124 work in manufacturing, while an estimated 16.1% work in educational services, and health care and social assistance. On the lower end of the scale, just 0.6% of 46124 workers 16 years and over work in agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting, and mining.
| Industry | Percent |
|---|---|
| Agriculture, forestry, fishing and hunting, and mining | 0.6% |
| Construction | 5.1% |
| Manufacturing | 29.2% |
| Wholesale trade | 4.0% |
| Retail trade | 6.6% |
| Transportation and warehousing, and utilities | 7.2% |
| Information | 0.8% |
| Finance and insurance, and real estate and rental and leasing | 2.2% |
| Professional, scientific, management, and administrative | 11.0% |
| Educational services, and health care and social assistance | 16.1% |
| Arts, entertainment, and recreation, and accommodation and food services | 9.4% |
| Other services, except public administration | 3.1% |
| Public administration | 4.7% |